Your browser version is no longer supported by Cultural Economy Development Agency!

To be able to use Cultural Economy Development Agency and all its features, you must use a recent browser.
To upgrade your current browser or to install a new one, please use the following icons.

Microsoft Internet Explorer Google Chrome Apple Safari Mozilla Firefox

Home  |   Submit an application  |   My account en/ms

Privacy

Welcome to Cultural Economy Development Agency's website at www.cendana.com.my ("Website") that is owned by Cultural Economy Development Agency (CENDANA). This Website is operated by CENDANA and materials on the Site are owned, for the most part, by CENDANA. This Website may also include materials owned by third parties and posted on the Website by virtue of a license, grant or some other form of agreement between the third party and CENDANA.

Privacy Policy applies to your access and use of this Website. Access to this Website is subject to the Privacy Policy set out below. If you do not agree with them, please leave this Website immediately or do not provide us with any of your Personal Data. Any questions or comments regarding, or problems with this Website should be sent to the Site Administrator at [email protected] 

This notice is issued to the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA 2010”). We shall not use or disclose your Personal Data except as specified under this Notice.

1.    Collection of Personal Data

Personal Data means any personal information relating to you that is made available to us through your registration/ application with us via our website.

This Personal Data that we collect includes and shall not be limited to your name, address, NRIC, secretarial documents, etc.

2.    Purpose of Collection Personal Data

Your Personal Data will be collected, processed, used and retained by us for the following purpose:

i.    to process application for activity(ies) or agenda(s) involving grants and sponsorships
ii.    to establish a relationship between you and us;
iii.    to process the data for the purpose of analysis;
iv.    other purposes as permitted by law or with your consent;
v.    internal record storage;
vi.    to respond to your enquiries and complaints;
vii.    to meet the disclosure requirements of any law binding on CENDANA;
viii.    for audit, compliance and risk management purposes; and
ix.    all other purpose incidental to and related to any of the aforementioned.

3.    Disclosure of Personal Data

Your Personal Data provided to us shall be kept confidential. However, you agree that we may disclose your Personal Data for the following parties as may be necessary and not limited to the following:

i.    any person to whom we are required to do so by law or in response to any authorities, government agencies and/or industry regulators;
ii.    our financiers, auditors, legal advisors, financial advisors, accountants, consultants and other professional advisors;
iii.    third party service and product provider including but not limited to information technology; and/or
iv.    our joint venture and/or business partners or any of the companies which is related or affiliated to us.

We shall endeavour to ensure that reasonable steps are taken to procure that such third parties shall not use the Personal Data other than for that part of the purpose as set out herein and to adequately ensure the confidentiality of the Personal Data.

4.    Transfer of Personal Data

You hereby consent that the Personal Data you have provided to us may be transferred within or outside of Malaysia, where we consider it necessary for the purpose of provision of services to you. We shall endeavour to ensure that the Personal Data shall not be used other than for the part of the purpose stated herein and to adequately ensure the confidentiality of the Personal Data.

5.    Access to Personal Data

5.1.    You have the right to:

i.    request access to your Personal Data which is processed by us by giving a reasonable notice within 14 working days;
ii.    request correction of you Personal Data which is inaccurate, misleading or outdated;
iii.    request to stop processing of your Personal Data;
iv.    withdraw your consent for us to process and retention of your Personal Data or to limit the processing of your Personal Data; and/or
v.    make any inquiries regarding your Personal Data;

subject to the applicable law.

For the aforesaid purpose, please contact us at [email protected] or

Write to us at the following address:

Cultural Economy Development Agency (CENDANA)
B-15-01, PJ Trade Centre
No. 8, Jalan PJU 8/8A
Bandar Damansara Perdana
47820 Selangor Darul Ehsan

6.    Confirmation of Personal Data Provided

You hereby confirm that you have obtained the consent from the relevant person(s) and/or company(ies) whose Personal Data is provided by you to us.

7.    Amendments to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time without any prior notice and you shall be deemed to have accepted such change(s) if you continue to access this Website subsequent to the change(s).

8.    Language

This Privacy Policy is issued in both English and Bahasa Malaysia. In the event of any inconsistencies between the English version and the Bahasia Malaysia version, the English version shall prevail.